Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of December 4, 2002

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Aintry: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Andrew W.K.: Pop's, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.; Faust's, Mon.-Sat.

Aunt Flo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

B-Wise & Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Benji: Off Broadway, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Dog Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Big Wu: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Potion: Winfield's Bar, Sat.

Bob & Tom Band: Pageant, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Brandy & the Big Hurt: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.; St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Thu.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Bywater Development: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Ali & Emily Cantrell: Focal Point, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Chawbacon: Brewhouse, Fri.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

City Heat: Chasers Lounge, Fri.; Cafe Eau, Sat.

Peter Clemens: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Maurice Cole Duo: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed.-Sat.

Concokshun: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Guy Cook: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Country Club, Tue.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dark Water and the Homewreckers: Off Broadway, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Bottle Cap, Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

J.T. Donaldson: Lo, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Elaine Donohou: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dope: Pop's, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Linda Elliott: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Brewhouse, Thu.; Little Easy, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Joe Clark's, Sat.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Nightly

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Gift of Hope: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Harmony: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Josh Harrell: Miso, Sat.

Richard Hayman: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Heaters: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Hip Check: Pop's, Sun.

Hip Grease: Cicero's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hush: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Inner Child: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jasmine: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Justin King & Mike Gwo: Velvet, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

David Lanz: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Adrianna Larkin: Meridian Coffee House, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Kevin Lemen Group: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Lepers: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Living Things: Galaxy, Sat.

Lo-Freq: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Local H: Galaxy, Fri.

Phil Loder Trio: Cafe Eau, Thu.

Lonesome Travelers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

LP Outsiders: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Virginia Luque: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Mannheim Steamroller: Savvis Center, Wed.

Joe Marlotti & Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Pat Martino: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Rob McNurlin: Focal Point, Sun.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Meet the Cleavers: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Catholic Student Center, Fri. and Sat.

Javier Mendoza Band: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sun.

Louis Michael: Cafe Eau, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Ronnie Milsap: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Hypnotist: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Mr. Wizard: Harry's West, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mondo Topless: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Mystic Voyage: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Nadine: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

No Solution: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Old Number Eight: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.

Opus: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Paint the Earth: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Paul & Jody: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

Jackie Redel Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Redemption: Off Broadway, Thu.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Reverend Horton Heat: Pageant, Mon.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.; 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.; Smitty's, Sat.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Beale on Broadway, Wed.; Molly's, Thu.

Oliver Sain: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Sevendust: Pageant, Tue.

Shattered: Lovin' Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Mike Shannon's Steaks & Seafood, Sat.; Cardwell's, Mon.

Slapdragon: Pop's, Wed.

Slapdragon and the Eric Ketzer Experiment: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Bradley Smith: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Bob Sobo: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues Band: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Sponge: Gargoyle, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Streetlife: Rusty's, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sub 7: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Swing Set: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Those One Guys: Laurie's Place, Sat.

3JC: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Off Broadway, Sat.

Tinhorn: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Kevin Tipton: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Toast: Scotty's, Fri. and Sat.

Today Is the Day: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Tripstar: Cicero's, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Two Cow Garage: Sally T's, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Drew Weiss Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 16, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation