Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of October 9, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Magee's, Sat.

Ario: Way Out Club, Mon.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Ashborne: Off Broadway, Sat.

Bad Rex: Pop's, Mon.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Belle Travelle: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Better Off Dead: Pop's, Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta & Eric McSpadden: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Bibowatts: Way Out Club, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Sat.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blood Sweat & Tears: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Driver: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Boukman Eksperyans: Viva!, Fri.

Boysetsfire: Galaxy, Mon.

Rodney Branigan: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Dee Dee Bridgewater: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buddy System: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Big Chief BBQ, Sat.

Tom Byrne Duo: Brandt's, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Regina Carter Quintet: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Bill Charlap: Generations, Mon.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue., Thu. and Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Clear Glass Religion: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Code Blue: Brandt's, Thu.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Elvis Costello & the Imposters: Pageant, Thu.

Cowboy Junkies: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cynergy: Viva!, Nightly

Daizy Kutter: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Darrell: Brewhouse, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn: Cafe Eau-Chase Park Plaza, Fri.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Island: Lamp Room, Sat.

Disconnected: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Disturbing the Peace: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Dolomites: Way Out Club, Wed.

Johnny Dowd: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Dozemarypool: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dean Evans: Pop's, Wed.

F8: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Fabulons: Molly's, Fri.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

John Farrar: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau-Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Mojo's, Thu.

Michael Franti & Spearhead: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Gentleman Callers: Way Out Club, Fri.

Susan Gibson: Off Broadway, Thu.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Gription: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Groovethang: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Thu.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Gypsi Fari: Viva!, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Hillbilly Holocaust: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue.

Monty Hobson: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Nightly

Honky-tonk Chateau: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Immortal Lee County Killers: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Indie Dream: Off Broadway, Wed.

Inner Child: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Ron Kean: Shanti, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Jean Kittrell & the Backroom Gang: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: Chuck-A-Burger, Sat.

Lights Out: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Lost at Sea: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Maxtone Four: Original Crusoe's, Fri.

Paul McCartney: Savvis Center, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Midwest Avengers: Galaxy, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Bill Miller: Generations, Sun.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Side Pocket Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mo-Mezz Quintet Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Nightly

Mojo Syndrome: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Ale Moller & Aly Bain: Focal Point, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder City Players: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Neo: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

No Solution: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Octopush: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Ok Go: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Paper Lions: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Paul & Jody: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Peel: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poprocks: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Chuck Pyle: Focal Point, Fri.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Quest: Tuner's, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Dan Randant: Lamp Room, Thu.

The Real Me: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Delano Redmond: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Rock Hard Willy: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Rolling Thunder: Brewhouse, Fri.

Roots 'N' Roots: Regal Room, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Roundups: Off Broadway, Fri.

Rufkahr & Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Craig Russo Group: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Shirley's, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shattered: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Shelter: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sidesaddle: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Corrie Smith: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smyth, Byrne & Sorenson: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sun.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.

Sparta: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Spearhead: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Spring Clock Wonder: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stir: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Streetlife: Rusty's, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub 7: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Swing Set: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Harry's East, Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Tue.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Toast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Traditional Irish Concert: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Trip Daddys: Way Out Club, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Truthset: Cicero's, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Melvin Turnage: Shanti, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Pop's, Fri.

Underneath: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Van Halen Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Vovalize: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; Pop's, Thu.

Paula West: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yarn: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 23, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation