Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of October 30, 2002

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr & J-Sun: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Beegie Adair: Generations, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

American Idol Top Ten: Savvis Center, Tue.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Shenanigan's, Fri.; On Broadway Bistro, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Andrew Bird's Bowl of Fire and the Features: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mick Bird: Off Broadway, Fri.

Black Anthony & The Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Edge of Night, Mon.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bohemians: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Boss Martians: Way Out Club, Mon.

Boxcar Satan: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Smith & Slays, Fri.

Burning Hermans: Pop's, Mon.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sun.

Ralph Butler Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Cock ESP: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Tue.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Maurice Cole's Allstars: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri.

Judy Collins: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed.-Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cumberland Gap: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Daze Kutter: Pop's, Thu.

Dead Celebrities: Galaxy, Thu.

Deadpets: All American Bar, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Corner Bar, Sat.

Down: Pageant, Tue.

Downbeats: Lo, Fri.

Drag the River: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dubtronix: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Tully's, Thu.; Pop's, Wed.

Excelerators: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fair Warning: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau, Sun.; Rue 13, Fri.

Fifth Element and Eli Stone: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Five Ton Peach: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Flaw: Pop's, Wed.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Folk Music in the Melting Pot: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Mojo's, Thu.

Frank & Jim: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Fred's Variety Group: Way Out Club, Wed.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Johnny Goodwin Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Gov't Mule: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Groovethang: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Gyzzae: Viva!, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

High Maintenance: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue.

Hip Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Impala Deluxe: Enigma Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Insane Clown Posse: Pop's, Tue.

J-Live: Gargoyle, Wed.

Jagertyme: Pop's, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.

James Family: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jim K: Lo, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

John Brown's Body: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Just Mister: Pop's, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Justin King & Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Kottonmouth Kings: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leeman Group: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Legendary Pink Dots: Galaxy, Fri.

Dave Liebman: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.

Lindsey & the Biggs: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Thomas Mapfumo & Blacks Unlimited: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Viva!, Sat.

Microbus: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B & Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Chris Mills: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

The Misses: Way Out Club, Thu.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Mojo Blue: K.T.'s Smokehouse, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Pete Morton: Focal Point, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Nelly & the St. Lunatics: Savvis Center, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

No Solution: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Soul: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.

Ornament of Disgrace: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Over the Rhine: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: House of Rock, Thu.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Phonocaptors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

PMS: Smitty's, Sat.

Rafi: Tangerine, Mon.

Jackie Redel Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Riley, Ryan & Leighton: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sun.

Rippingtons: Pageant, Sat.

Ritmo Caliente: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon. and Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sanctum: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Louis Saubion: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Saw Is Family: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seether: Galaxy, Tue.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shackshakers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Shattered: Shenanigan's, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Chris Smither: Off Broadway, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Thu. and Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.

Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mike Steele: Lo, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Strength Beyond: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sub Seven: That One Place, Sat.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

T-Bone: Molly's, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Denise Thimes: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

3rd Degree: Shirley's, Sat.

Third Stone: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

30 Seconds to Mars: Gargoyle, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Edge of Night, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Company, Sat.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Throttlers: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Toast: Firehouse, Sat.

Ras Trae & B-Wise: Regal Room, Thu.

Tripdaddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Tripstar: Off Broadway, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tulamore: Casletown Geoghegan Pub & Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Velvet: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A Acoustic: Shanti, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.

Hugh Whalum: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yessir: That One Place, Fri.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 23, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation