Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of September 18, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Aintry: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Cicero's, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Bad Boy Bill: Velvet, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Battery: Pop's, Fri.

Battle of the Jazz Bands: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Margaret Bianchetta & the Tom Andes Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bohemians: Hacienda, Sat.

Bonhomme: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buddy System: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Big Chief BBQ, Fri.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Mark Burchett & the Jazz Associates: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.

LaVerne Butler: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: House of Rock, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Carmody's, Sat.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Cold Comfort: Way Out Club, Thu.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.; Joe Hanon's, Wed.

Billy Coma: Way Out Club, Fri.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

The Commons: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Sheryl Crow: Concert Club at Savvis Center, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Mary Daly: Smitty's, Sat.

Danger Kitty: Pop's, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Jay Davis Trio: Cicero's, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deja Who: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and John Scofield: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dexter Grove: Cicero's, Thu.

Diesel Island: Off Broadway, Fri.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Dowden Sisters: Focal Point, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Fairweather: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Fanfare: Truffle's, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Mojo's, Thu.; Margarita Mama's, Fri. and Sat.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Ash Ganley Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; House of Rock, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ben Hanna Project: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Harkonin: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Heidi Group: Lamp Room, Fri.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Nightly; Harry's West, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Pop's, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Impala Deluxe: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jazz Renaissance: Brandt's, Fri.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: House of Rock, Fri.

Judge Jeff: Brewhouse, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jenny Kavanaugh & Her Band of Outlaws: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Chick Lisitano: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

LP Outsiders: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Malcolm Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley Big Band: Generations, Thu.

Joe Marlotti & Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

McDonalds: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Brian McNeill: Focal Point, Sun.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Microbus: Danny O'Tooles, Thu.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Generations, Sat.

Money Shot: That One Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.; Our Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Gary O'Brien: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

Octoposh: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Open Sunday: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Orange Buckets: Way Out Club, Tue.

Orbits: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Tuner's, Wed.

Pierce Pettis: Generations, Sun.

Carey Pierce: Lamp Room, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Chuck Prophet: Off Broadway, Wed.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Queens of the Stone Age: Pageant, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Bill Richardson: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Round Up: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Rx Blues: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

The Samples: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Second Nature: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Secret Cajun Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Charles Seibert: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Thu.

Seven Against: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Martin Sexton: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Smash Band: Chuck-A-Burger, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Todd Snider: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Somnia: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Springloaded: Off Broadway, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Sub Seven: That One Place, Fri.

Surreal: Galaxy, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Tue.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Tinhorn: Way Out Club, Sat.

Kevin Tipton: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Toast: Firehouse, Fri.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tong Foo Young: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Triple Clamp and Tryptophane: Galaxy, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.; Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed. and Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uncle J.E.D.: Smitty's, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Unwritten Law: Pageant, Thu.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vacarro: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Vibetribe: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue. and Sat.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Willie & the Bluecats: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Without a Trace: K.T.'s Smokehouse, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yarn: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Ze Bond Rocks: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Rick Zelle: Generations, Tue.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zeroes: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 9, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation