Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of August 14, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Molly's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Angel: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Matthew Baute: Solid Rock Kaffee Haus, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Belle Starr: Off Broadway, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Margaret Bianchetta & the Tom Andes Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Chuck-A-Burger, Sat.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues Potion: Easy Street, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Harry's West, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Bow Wow: Savvis Center, Sat.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: 94 Bistro, Fri.; Memoreze Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

Byproduct: Three-1-Three, Tue.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Tom Byrne & Noah Wheeler: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Little Milton Campbell: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cavo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Civil Tones: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Neil Cleary: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Colette: Velvet, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Core Project: Pageant, Sat.

Eddie Cotton: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Creed: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Daddy Roots: Viva!, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Boo Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Steve Davis & the TCB Band: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Will Downing: Pageant, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duct Tape Duo: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Pop's, Tue.

Excelerators: Vanzo's, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fanfare: Crazy Fish, Wed.; Truffle's, Fri.; Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Frank & Jim Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Fred's Variety Group: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.; Gary's Fine Dining, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Girl on Girl: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Wayne Givens: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

God Dam Sam: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.; Harry's West, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Angie Heaton & Eleni Moriates: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Hipcheck: Danny O'Tooles, Thu.

Homunculus: Cicero's, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Impala Deluxe: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Inner Child: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Inner City Blues: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Ivory Tiger: Eddie's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

J.J.: Molly's, Mon.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Famous Bar, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kimmy V: Shanti, Tue.

King of Hearts: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Leslie & Ted: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Livewire: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Molly's, Tue.

Dave Marx Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Rich McDonough Blues: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Margaret Bianchetta: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Side Pocket Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.; My Brothers Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Keith Moyer Quartet: Enigma Lounge, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed. and Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Naked & Shameless: Way Out Club, Mon.

Melissa Neels Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Willie Nelson: Mississippi Nights, Mon. and Tue.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Crehan's, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri. and Sun.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

One Point Five: Three-1-Three, Sat.

One Way Charlie: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Opus: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Original Recipe: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Original Sinners: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Otis: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Ozzfest: UMB Bank Pavilion, Mon.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Pedestrians: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Enigma Lounge, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Theo Peoples: Stagger Lee's, Wed.

Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Plus One: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Pseudopod: Pop's, Tue.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Real Me: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Relation: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed. and Sat.; Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Pop's, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shadows Fall: Galaxy, Tue.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Signal Hill Transmission: Off Broadway, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sixteen Down: Three-1-Three, Wed.-Fri.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Lindsey Smith: Off Broadway, Wed.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Clarence Solar Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Control: Harry's East, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Spin 54: Off Broadway, Thu.

John Spindler & the Down Time Blues: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Star Death: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Strange Brothers: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.

Sub 7: Novak's, Sat.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Cicero's, Mon.

Surkranikhan: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Surreal: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Swing Set: Famous Bar, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Tsunami Bomb: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Trueman's Place, Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Molly's, Wed. and Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.

Two fer Flinchin': Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

U. City Social Jazz Club: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.; Seven Gables Inn, Wed.

Uptown: That One Place, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vaccaro: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Vibetribe & LP Outsiders: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu. and Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Kristeen Young & the Low Boys: Way Out Club, Fri.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 9, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation