Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of August 21, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Amish Armada: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Side Pocket Bar & Grill, Fri.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Billy Bacon & the Forbidden Pigs: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Barnacles: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Matthew Baute: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Better Off Dead: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.; Crehan's, Fri.

Bleed: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Blues Handle: Molly's, Sat.

Blues Traveler: Pageant, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Bottoms Up: Shanti, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.; Shanti, Thu.

Brown Beans & Ham: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Clarence Brown & the Gates Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Neal Caine Quintet: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Carry the Zero: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Paul Caruso Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Snifter's, Fri.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.; Pop's, Mon.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Clave Sol: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.-Sat.; Crehan's, Wed.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

Core Project: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Danzig & Wooley: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Mark Deutsch: Galaxy, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Sweets: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Doghouse: Shanti, Sat.

Domino Kings: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drop Infusion: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Fri.

Dub Flex: Viva!, Wed.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Either Project: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Eminem and Papa Roach: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Pop's, Wed.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fallout: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Fantasy Four: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Margarita Mama's, Fri.

Fred's Variety Group: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Free Spirit: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.; Gary's Fine Dining, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Ghoultown: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Wayne Givens: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Anthony Gomes Blues: Generations, Thu.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Kevin Gordon: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Leela & Ellie Grace: Focal Point, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Groovethang: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Juliana Hatfield: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Highway Matrons: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Hipcheck: Pop's, Tue. and Thu.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Novak's, Sat.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Famous Bar, Fri.

Hummingbirds: Cicero's, Wed.

Hush: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Baha Rock Club, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jazz Faculty: Webster University-Winifred Moore Aud., Mon.

Joan Jett & the Blackhearts and Pat Benatar: Family Arena, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Judge Jeff & the Jury: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Kean: Shanti, Wed.

Toby Keith: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Alicia Keys: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Will Kimbrough: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Mike Klick & Athena: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Leslie & Ted: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Lightheaded: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Dan Liston: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Lotus: Cicero's, Thu.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Molly's, Tue.

Martha's Trouble: Off Broadway, Fri.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt's Dad's Basement: Galaxy, Fri.

Dave Matthews Band: UMB Bank Pavilion, Mon. and Tue.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Walker McClellan Quartet: Enigma Lounge, Thu.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Jim Mills: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Mr. Wizard: Harry's West, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.; Our Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed. and Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Nickel Creek: Pageant, Sun.

Night Owls: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite shift: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ole Tymers Cajun Band: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Open Sunday: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Peel: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Theo Peoples: Stagger Lee's, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Powerplay: Generations, Sat.

Project 3: Tully's, Sat.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Rain Gods: Off Broadway, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.; Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rise & Shine: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Baha Rock Club, Wed.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

A Room Away: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Roundups & Friends: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Joe Satriani: Pop's, Mon.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Partner's Lounge, Fri.; Shirley's, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shampoo Sharks: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Malle's, Sat.

Sleep Sessions: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Spectre: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

SRV Tribute: Pageant, Sat.

Steel the Wheel: Brewhouse, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.

Sub Seven: That One Place, Sat.

Swivel Hips Smith: Cicero's, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Third Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those Darn Accordions: Cicero's, Tue.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Toast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Transmutors: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.

U. City Social Jazz Club: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Unchained: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Brian Villier: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; Pop's, Fri.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Mae Wheeler: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu. and Fri.

Victor Wooten: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Luther Wright & the Wrongs: Off Broadway, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yarn: Panorama Lanes, Sat.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zonkeys: Famous Bar, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

July 28, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation