Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of August 28, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Jan Ammerman: Munzert's Steakhouse, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.; Snifter's, Fri.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Potion: Brewhouse, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Novak's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; Enigma Lounge, Fri.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Wed.

Bottoms Up: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.; Lamp Room, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Richard Buckner: Off Broadway, Thu.

Buddy System: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Tom Byrne Duo: Brandt's, Wed.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Carry the Zero: Pop's, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Chia Band: Famous Bar, Fri.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Crehan's, Wed. and Fri.; Dorsett Inn, Thu.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

Concokshun: E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.

Bobby Parker Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

D:Fuse: Velvet, Sun.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dan the Automator: Galaxy, Sun.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deja Who: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Harry's East, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. No: That One Place, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duct Tape Duo: Three-1-Three, Thu.

Earth to Ersula: Rusty's, Sat.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sun.

Earth to Ursula: Pop's, Thu.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Feeler: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Flynova: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Michael Franks: Pageant, Fri.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Gaza Strippers: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Wayne Givens: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Gription: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Daryl Hall & John Oates: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Hayseed Dixie: Off Broadway, Wed.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.; Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Hush: Jitters Nightclub, Fri.; Vanzo's, Sat.

Indecent Exposure: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Ivory Tiger: Eddie's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.; Humphrey's, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jay-Z and 311: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jeez Laweez: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Jody & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kissinger: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Kevin Leeman Group: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Leppers: Three-1-Three, Tue.

Leslie & Ted: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Little River Band: Pop's, Sun.

Los Straitjackets: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

LP Outsiders: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Molly's, Tue.

Matt: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: Laurie's Place, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Meramec Jets: Off Broadway, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Morells: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Keith Moyer Quartet: Enigma Lounge, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Original Recipe: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Ottomen: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Dolly Parton: Pageant, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Theo Peoples: Stagger Lee's, Wed.

Phix: Pop's, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pontiac: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Racketbox: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.; Magee's, Tue. and Fri.

Radiogram: Tully's, Sat.

Bonnie Raitt and Lyle Lovett & His Large Band: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Johnny Rawls: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Paul Reddick & the Sidemen: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Reuter & Kamikaze Cowboy: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Richard Humpty Vision: Oz, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rock Hard Willy: Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

E.C. Scott Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Serapis: Famous Bar, Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shanti Groove: Cicero's, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Side & Five: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sirius: Galaxy, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Rene Smith: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

SnapDragon: Pop's, Wed.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Soleil: Viva!, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Control: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Soul Daddy: Tuner's, Fri.-Sun.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

W.C. Spencer: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Spin 54: Cicero's, Sat.

Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band: Savvis Center, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stick Figure: Off Broadway, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Strung Out: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Suckerfish: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Cicero's, Mon.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

T-Bone: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Third Degree: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Jon Thomas Group: Lamp Room, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Trueman's Place, Sat.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

U. City Social Jazz Club: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Chris Voelker & Jon Ferber: Brandt's, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Fairmount Park, Fri.

Leslie White & Ted McCready: Harry's West, Sat.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Woodrows: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu. and Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yamagata: Cicero's, Thu.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 16, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation