Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of July 17, 2002

Les Aaron: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acid Jazz: Cicero's, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alien Crime Syndicate: Galaxy, Sun.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Ambassadors: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Bad Rex: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Barnacles: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Mandy Barnett: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.

Malcolm Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bluesfield: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Triqual: Cicero's, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bohemians: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Brooks & Dunn: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.; Big Chief BBQ, Fri.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jimmy Buffet Experience: Tully's, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: Webster University, Thu.

Tom Byrnes Duo: Brandt's, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Carry the Zero: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cavo: Galaxy, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Chike: Viva!, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Coal Chamber: Pageant, Thu.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.; Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Crayne: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Danzig: Pageant, Wed.

Dave's Not Here: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Boo Boo Davis: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead Heat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sun.

Deep Purple: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Deliverance: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dionysia: That One Place, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Chris Duarte Group: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Dyna Flo: Corner Bar, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Elevation: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Alejandro Escovedo: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fanfare: Crazy Fish, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flamerz: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu. and Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Free Spirit: Laurie's Place, Sat.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Yabba Griffiths & Trax: Viva!, Wed.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Gary Hanak: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

John Hartmann Quartet: Enigma Lounge, Thu.

Hazmat: Pop's, Fri.

Heaters: Stacy Park, Sat.

Highway Matrons: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hipcheck: Fat Tuesday, Fri.; Pop's, Mon.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jazz Spoken Here: Webster University, Wed.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Billy Jones: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: Pop's, Sat.

Kelly Kassler & the Wichita Shut-Ins: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Eric Ketzer: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Knuckel Drager: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu. and Fri.

Leslie & Ted: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Danny Liston: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Lucky Boys Confusion: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Midnite: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Scott Miller & the Commonwealth: Off Broadway, Fri.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Money Shot: That One Place, Fri.

Coco Montoya: Generations, Tue.

Moonshine Still: Cicero's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musical Illusion: Pop's, Wed.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Old Time Fiddler Project: Brandt's, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

One Point Five: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Open Sunday: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Original Recipe: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Pepperland: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poison: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Powerplay: Generations, Sat.

Primer 55: Pop's, Wed.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Q-Burns Abstract: Velvet, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.; Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rags: Pop's, Tue.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Bob Reuter: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Rhythm Overide: Easy Street, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.; Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Riga Duo: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Thu.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Romantic & the Sirens: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Sun.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Seven Against: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Sam Shaber & Mick Byrd: Off Broadway, Thu.

Shai Hulud: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Silverlode: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Renee Smith Sole Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sun.; Margarita Mama's, Fri.; Dorsett Inn, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Control: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Soul Revue: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Spookie Daly Pride: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Springclock Wonder: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Strange Brothers: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.

Student Combos: Webster University Student Center, Fri.

Suckerfish: Danny O'Tooles, Thu.

Mike Swedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Swift Kixx: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Taking Back Sunday: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Sally Taylor: Off Broadway, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Melvin Turnage: Molly's, Wed. and Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.

U. City Social Jazz Club: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Vida Blue: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Vigilantes of Love: Off Broadway, Wed.

Vitamen A: Cicero's, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Walter Washington: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Mae Wheeler: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Leslie White & Ted McCready: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Wed.

Wilco: Pageant, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Generations, Thu.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Woodbox Gang: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yarn: Little Easy, Fri.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zito: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 23, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation