Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of July 24, 2002

Les Aaron: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acid Jazz: Cicero's, Mon.

Addison Groove Project: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Aintry: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Bob's, Fri.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Barnacles: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Belle Starr: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bohemians: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Duddy Breeks: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buddy System: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Easy Street, Sat.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Carrie Canary & Doc: Brandt's, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cedarcase: Off Broadway, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Mon.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue., Thu. and Sun.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Code Blue: Chevy's-Crestwood, Fri.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed.

Shawn Colvin: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: New Orleans Cafe, Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Larissa Dalle: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Boo Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead Heat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sun.

Deja Who: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drapes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Duck Tape Duo: Three-1-Three, Fri.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Early Review: Harry's East, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Pop's, Thu.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

56 Hope Drive: Cicero's, Sat.

Filter Kings: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Fri.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Julia Fordham: Blueberry Hill, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.; Gary's Fine Dining, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Donna Frost: Off Broadway, Fri.

Furious Stylz: Divinity, Sat.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Goldenboy: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Good Question: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Neil Halstead: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Heaters: Chevy's-Ellisville, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hush: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Indie Dream: Off Broadway, Thu.

Inner Child: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

J.-Rob: Chevy's-O'Fallon, MO, Fri.

Jagertyme: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jody & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Judge Jeff: Brewhouse, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Robert Earl Keen: Pageant, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Eric Ketzer: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.

King Gambrinus: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu. and Fri.

Leslie & Ted: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Pat Liston: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.

Love Brothers: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Lunabelle: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: That One Place, Fri.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Katy Moffatt: Bistro at Grand Center, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed. and Sat.

Mystery Machine: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Crehan's, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nitty Gritty Dirt Band: Pageant, Sun.

Jennifer Noble: Brandt's, Mon.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Ocean Six: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Thu.

Original Recipe: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Osezua: Viva!, Wed.

Out of the Blue: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pedestrians: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Persona Non Grata: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Phantasm: Chevy's-Olivette, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

PMS: Smitty's, Sat.

Quest: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Rags: Pop's, Wed.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Raq: Cicero's, Wed.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rhythm Overide: Easy Street, Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rise & Shine: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Baha Rock Club, Thu.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Georgy Rock: Stagger Inn... Again, Thu.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Running with Scissors: All American Bar, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Seven Star and Vibetribe: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shatter Mask: Pop's, Fri.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Fri.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Malle's, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smoked: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Fenton Bar & Grill, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Sonicflood: Six Flags, Mon.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Tully's, Wed.; Tully's, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Spectre: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Steel City: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Stevie E: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Sub Seven: That One Place, Sat.

Super Strain: Cicero's, Thu.

Surreal: Galaxy, Fri.

Mike Swedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Tango Tango!: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Chevy's-O'Fallon, IL, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Trip Daddys: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Molly's, Wed.; Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Twista: Pageant, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.

U. City Social Jazz Club: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

UltraViolets: Chevy's-St. Charles, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; Pop's, Fri.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Leslie White & Ted McCready: Harry's West, Sat.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu. and Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yes: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

October 28, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation