Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of July 31, 2002

Les Aaron: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

All Mixed Up: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

All That Tap XI: Pageant, Sun.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Ambassadors: Off Broadway, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Side Pocket Bar & Grill, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Belushis: Cicero's, Thu.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big Easy Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Blacklist: Off Broadway, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.; Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Tom Byrnes Duo: Brandt's, Wed.

Cake: Pageant, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

W.C. Clark: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Peter Clemens: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Coldplay: Galaxy, Thu.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dave's Not Here: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Daybirds: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Disturbing the Peace: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra: Adam's Mark Hotel, Sun.

Fred Douglas: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Down From the Mountain Tour: UMB Bank Pavilion, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Electric: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fanfare: Truffle's, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Fifth Element: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Frank & Jim Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.; Gary's Fine Dining, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Wayne Givens: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Goldfinger: Pageant, Tue.

Goo Goo Dolls: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

John Hartmann Quartet: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Have Nots: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Fri. and Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Indika: Viva!, Fri.

Inner City: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Julia Sets: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Andrew Kerr: Off Broadway, Thu.

Kelly Kessler & the Wichita Shut-ins: Off Broadway, Wed.

Kimbler Trio: Asian Grille, Thu. and Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Smokin' Joe Kubek & Bnois King: Generations, Thu.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Christopher Lawrence: Velvet, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Fri.

Phil Lesh & Friends: Fox Theatre, Thu.

Lightheaded: Enigma Lounge, Sun.

Lonesome Pines: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Maggie, Pierce & E.J.: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Joe Marlotti & Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

O.T. Matthews band: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

John Mayer: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Three-1-Three, Thu.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Mo & Dawn: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Crehan's, Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Ian Moore: Off Broadway, Mon.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Panicsville: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Peace Disturbance: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Enigma Lounge, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poppies 3 and Mimic: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.

Powerplay: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Mon.-Thu. and Sun.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

The Real Me: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Red Line: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Revolve: Cicero's, Tue.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rise & Shine: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Rock God Superstar: Galaxy, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Lisa Ross: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Josh Rouse: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Running with Scissors: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Rush: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Janet Savage & Bruce Britton: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shattered: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Shins: Galaxy, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Snow Globe: Three-1-Three, Tue.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Sonic Boomtown: Cicero's, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Brian Stolz: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

String Clock Wonder: Cicero's, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

David Surkamp Band: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Tango Tango!: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sun.

Myra Taylor: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

They Might Be Giants: Pageant, Thu.

3rd Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those One Guys: That One Place, Sat.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Trip Daddys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Troubadors of Divine Bliss: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.; Three-1-Three, Wed.

Trouble Junction: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Trueman's Place, Fri.

Melvin Turnage: Molly's, Wed.

Dwight Twilley: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

U. City Social Jazz Club: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

UltraViolets: Fat Tuesday, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Umphrey's McGee: Cicero's, Mon.

Uncle Albert: Towne Lounge, Fri.

Uptown: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

The Waistcoats and the Hefners: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Mel Waiters & J. Blackfoot: Ambassador, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Asian Grille, Fri.

Without A Trace: That One Place, Fri.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu. and Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

July 28, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation