Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of July 3, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acid Jazz: Cicero's, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Arvell & Co.: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Bad Rex: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beach Blast: Casino Queen, Thu.-Sun.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jay Bennett, Edward Birch & Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Bitter Pill: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Blaze: Cicero's, Tue.

Mary J. Blige: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Carry the Zero: Pop's, Thu. and Fri.

Neko Case Band: Off Broadway, Tue.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.; Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Clear Glass Religion: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino, Thu.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dai Kai Ju: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dankskii: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead Celebrities: Way Out Club, Wed.

Deals Gone Bad: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Fri.

Dizzy Atmosphere: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Endofonic: All American Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Corey Feldman's Truth Movement: Pop's, Mon.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Force-N-Motion: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frank & Jim Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Tilt: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Good Riddance: Galaxy, Tue.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Green Eggs & Hamm: That One Place, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Novak's, Sat.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.

Idiosyncrasy: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Inner City Blues: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Irene: Velvet, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Judas Priest: Pageant, Tue.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kittie: Pop's, Tue.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Live: Pageant, Sat.

Lost Film Festival: Cicero's, Thu.

MacCraith, Dempsey & Brennan: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.-Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Mead: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Microbus: Trainwreck on the Landing, Thu. and Fri.

Midnight Oil: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mind Over Soul: Cicero's, Wed.

Mr. Chesterfield & the Smokers: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Crehan's, Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musical Illusion: Brewhouse, Fri.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Nadine: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Naked Groove Quartet: Cicero's, Sat.

Neuter the Stupid: Fat Tuesday, Thu.

Nickelback: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Night Moves: Kelli & Randy's, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

1,000 Rubs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Paul Oscher: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Palm Trees & Coconuts: Fat Tuesday, Sun.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Pedro the Lion: Galaxy, Wed.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Plan B: Tully's, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.; Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Ranks and Dubtronix 2003: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Relation: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Resonators: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Overide: Easy Street, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockhouse Ramblers: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Saint Louis Blues Cruisers: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Fairmount Park, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Wed. and Thu.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Sights: Way Out Club, Tue.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Spiderz: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.

Swift Kixx: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: 94 Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

13 Til: Off Broadway, Sat.

This Day Forward: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those One Guys: Pop's, Mon. and Tue.; That One Place, Fri.

Toast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; Pop's, Wed. and Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed. and Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uptown: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Vince Varvel: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zito: Fat Tuesday, Wed.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 9, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation