Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of August 7, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Duane Allman Tribute: Cicero's, Sat.

Jan Ammerman: Munzert's Steakhouse, Fri.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Sean Ardoin & Zydecool: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Fred Baue: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Matthew Baute: Shanti, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Beyond Repair: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Black Keys: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Masters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Boo's, Sat.; Duffy's, Fri.

Bull Harmon: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sun.

Paul Caruso Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Chawbacon: Brewhouse, Fri.

Chike & Baba: Viva!, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Civil Tones: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.; Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Cookout: Famous Bar, Fri.

Core Project: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Boo Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deja Who: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dionysia: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Dirty Dozen Brass Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Fred Douglas: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dubtronix: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Facts o' Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: That One Place, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Fiesel & Busey: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Mon.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flaming Pie: Cicero's, Thu.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flynova: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Follow Through: Brewhouse, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Margarita Mama's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.; Gary's Fine Dining, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Further Seems Forever: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Wayne Givens: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Frozen Custard Factory, Sat.

Grandpa's Ghost: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: That One Place, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Patty Griffin: Pageant, Wed.

H2O: Galaxy, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Homewreckers: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Sun.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Impotent Sea Snakes: Galaxy, Mon.

Intrinsix: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Mike Ireland & Holler: Off Broadway, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

John & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Judge Jeff & the Jury: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

K.T.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

David G. Kalz & Impala Deluxe and the Tony Campanella Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Lenny Kravitz: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Leslie & Ted: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Less Than Jake: Pageant, Thu.

Little Grizzly: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Lonestar: Six Flags, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Maria Victoria: Viva!, Sat.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.; Molly's, Tue.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Walker McClellan Quartet: Enigma Lounge, Thu.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Margaret Bianchetta: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mister E Marchine: Rusty's, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Allison Moorer: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Charlie Musselwhite: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed. and Sat.

My Two Planets: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Naked Groove Quartet: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Neuter the Stupid: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Neville Brothers: Pageant, Fri.

Night Owls: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

Nucleus: Cicero's, Wed.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Step Shift: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Opposition: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Orbits: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Beth Orton: Pageant, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Pepperland: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

PMS: Novak's, Sat.

Project 3: Joe Hanon's, Fri. and Sat.

Psycho Bitch: Velvet, Sat.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Mon.-Thu. and Sun.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Red Line: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Relation: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers and Diesel Island: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Janet Savage & Bruce Britton: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Wed.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shattered: Anthony's, Fri.

Shell: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Slayer: Pageant, Sun.

Renee Smith Sole Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Smokehouse Allstars: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Smokstik: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Spring Clock Wonder: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Tory Z. Starbuck: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Steely Dan Tribute: Off Broadway, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Supervillainzero: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mike Swedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Third Degree: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Tripstar: Off Broadway, Fri.

Trixie Delight: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed. and Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Molly's, Wed.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.; Fat Tuesday, Fri.

2 Skinnee J's: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

U. City Social Jazz Club: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uptown: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Brian Villier: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Vissions: Famous Bar, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

James Warfield Jr.: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Bobby Watson Quintet: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Without a Trace: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu. and Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yellowcard: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

July 28, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation