Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of June 12, 2002

Les Aaron: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Bill Allred Classic Jazz Band: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Ambassadors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Avant: Pageant, Wed.

Patricia Barber: Bistro at Grand Center, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Anthony's, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Tab Benoit: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Black Box Rebellion: Off Broadway, Thu.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Blue Collar Scholars: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Blues Potion: Tigers Inn, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Blynd Sheppards: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bohemians: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Fri.; Hacienda, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottle Rockets: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Bottoms Up Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brave Combo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Brennan, Connolly & Larkin: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.-Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Brown Beans & Ham: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella, Fri.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

The Shazam: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Carry the Zero: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Martin Carthy: Focal Point, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill, Wed.

Cayote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Novak's, Sat.

Kenny Chesney: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Chyldzplay: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Civil Tones: Famous Bar, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clave Sol: Restaurant Space, Wed.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Clones: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jody Coffman Band: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed.-Sat.

Commons: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Sean Costello Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat, 4 p.m.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

D-Mac: Galaxy, Fri.

Daddy Roots: Viva!, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Famous Bar, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Dead & Gone: Lemmons Basement Bar, Mon.

Dead Heat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sun.; Killion's Irish Inn, Sat.

Deja Who: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Hawg Trawf, Fri. and Sat.

Dichotomy: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Brandt's, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Down to the Bone: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drawpoint: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Dubtronix: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Earshot: Galaxy, Sun.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Lauren Ellis Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

Dwayne Estes & the After Hours Trio: Restaurant Space, Thu.

Excelerators: Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Facts o' Life: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Falling Martins: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Fanfare: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Thu.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

John Farrar Quintet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Father John & BBQ Blues: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Sqwires Restaurant, Fri.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Sharon Foehner Rise & Shine: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Tue. and Fri.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Go Figure: Murphy's Bleachers, Sat.

Good Doctor: Brewhouse, Thu.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Gus: Brewhouse, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Alvin Jett & Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Have Nots: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Highway Matrons: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Hipcheck: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: Bar Double S, Sat.; Shenanigan's, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Chris Jackson Cabaret: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam Session: Big Chief BBQ, Tue. and Thu.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Jody & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu. and Fri.

K's Choice: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Keely-Kimbrough Project: Al's Place, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Sarah Laak Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Larry Mann & Mannpower: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Li'l Brian & the Zydeco Travelers: Generations, Thu.

Liars Academy: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Loudermilk: Galaxy, Wed.

Lucero: Cicero's, Thu.

Luna: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz Nightclub, Sat. and Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu. and Sat.

Matt's Barrel House Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Yuk: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.; Loven Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

Buddy Mondlock & Carol Elliott: Focal Point, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Crehan's, Sat.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Morgan Heritage: Pop's, Sat.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Music Box: Harry's East, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Night Moves: Kelli & Randy's, Fri.

Night Owls: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Non-Stop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Other Boys: Big Chief BBQ, Fri.

Otis: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Pannoica Quartet: Bistro at Grand Center, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Bill Passalacqua & Family: Off Broadway, Fri.

Patti & the Hitmen: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pedestrians: Danny O'Tooles, Fri.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.-Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Pepperland: Cicero's, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Planet Caravan: All American Bar, Sat.

Puerto Muerto: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Pye-dog: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Radiogram: Tully's, Sat.

Raven Moon: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz Nightclub, Wed. and Thu.

Relation: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Round-Ups: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Russelville: Brandt's, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samsara: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Saraswati: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shampoo Sharks: Galaxy, Sat.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Shy Dog Gypsy: Cicero's, Wed.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Six Feel Under: Pop's, Mon.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Social Kings: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Kiss: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

String Cheese Incident: Fox Theatre, Mon.-Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.

Sullen: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Cicero's, Mon.

Summer Jam 2002: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

T-Bone Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Toast: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Two Dick Bob: E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.

U. City Social Jazz: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

UGMB: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Columbia Main St. Bar & Grill, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Freddie Washington: Divinity, Sat.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Hugh Whalum: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Mae Wheeler: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Rich Williams: Off Broadway, Wed.

Winans Family: Fox Theatre, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 9, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation