Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of May 22, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Anniversary: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Anx: Pop's, Thu. and Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: 94 Bistro, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Randy Bahr: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Blue Monkey: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Big Brother & the Holding Company: Pop's, Fri.

Bittersweet: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Black: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Jules Blattner: 94 Bistro, Fri.

Blueberry: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Novak's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Brown Beans & Ham: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: All American Bar, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Ralph Butler Band: Harry's West, Fri.

Buzz the Navigator: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sun.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Bob Case: Shanti, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Tue.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Cowboy Ninja Robot: Cicero's, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: Famous Bar, Sat.

Dash: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Deadheat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sun.

Deliverance: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Graham's Grill, Sat.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivin' Wheel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Dean Evans Band: Pop's, Wed.

Evolution: Tribute to Journey: Generations, Thu.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fold: Dock Rockers, Fri.

Seb Fontaine & Lego: Velvet, Sun.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Freshwater Collins: Cicero's, Wed.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Furious Stylz: Divinity, Sat.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Gas Hog: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Ghost Traveler: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Meridian, Thu.; Boo's, Thu.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Harp Attack 2002: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Hip Check: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Hollywood Monsters: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Harry's West, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Injected: Pop's, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Ahmad Jamal: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu. and Fri.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Keely-Kimbrough Project: Al's Place, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Sarah Laak Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.; Harry's West, Thu.

Leftover Salmon: Pageant, Sun.

Lucky Dog: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

J. Mascis: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

O.T. Matthews: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sat.

Mayberries: Shanti, Thu.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Famous Bar, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meat Purveyors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Brandt's, Thu.

Louis Michael: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Monster Magnet: Galaxy, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Band: Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove Quartet: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Crehan's, Wed.

Sheila Nichols: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

John Norment: Brandt's, Fri.

Oak Hurst: Molly's, Sat.

Ocean Six: Pageant, Sat.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Lemmons Basement Bar, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Great Grizzly Bear, Tue.

Orbits: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Out of the Blue: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Peace Disturbance: Murphy's Bleachers, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Planet Caravan: All American Bar, Fri.

Pontiac: Meridian, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Snooky Pryor Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Ragtime Revue & Jam: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Hacienda, Thu. and Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Red Blues: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Tully's, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Amy Rigby: Off Broadway, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Lisa Ross: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Rx Blues: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Matthew Ryan & Will Kimbrough: Off Broadway, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

Kathy Schottel: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Pop's, Mon.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Sidetrack: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sixteen Down: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Sliders: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Smashing Watermelons: Meridian, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Sneaky Pete: Shanti, Fri.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Joe Clark's, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Tully's, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.; Tuner's, Fri.-Sun.

Suckerfish: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Sullen: Pageant, Fri.

Superdrag: Galaxy, Fri.

David Surkamp Band: Fairmount Park, Fri.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Tango Tango!: Soulard Coffee Garden, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Third Degree: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those One Guys: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Toast: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Vinny Troia: Velvet, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Harry's East, Sat.

Twiztid: Pop's, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Two Man Band: Molly's, Sat.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Walk Like Groucho: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Carlos Washington & the Giant People: Cicero's, Thu.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

John Williams: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Yohanas & Friends: Molly's, Wed.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zito: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 16, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation