Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of May 29, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Dave Alans: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ark Band: Viva!, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Asylum St. Spankers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Jonathan Baer & Marc Schneider: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Randy Bahr: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beach Party in the Loo: Galaxy, Sat.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Steve Bequette: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Joe Bidewell: Shanti, Sat.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blues Bandits: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Blues Driver: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.; Molly's, Wed.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Brennan, Connolly & Larkin: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.-Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Cooter Brown: Some Other Place, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Harry's West, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Calico System: Pop's, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Thu. and Sat.; Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Civil Tones: Famous Bar, Fri.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayson Union: Pop's, Wed.-Fri.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; Crehan's, Fri.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sun.

Conformists: Off Broadway, Wed.

Harry Connick Jr. & His Big Band: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri. and Sat.

Crazed Cowboys: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Damnations: Stagger Inn ... Again, Tue.

Dangerous Kitchen: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deja Who: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri. and Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drawpoint: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

The Earl & Revue: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Dollar Foundation and Saving Face: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Five Long Years: LightHouse, Fri.; Ritz-Carlton, Sat.

The Fixx: Pop's, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Tue. and Fri.; TJ's Wings, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Ghost Traveler: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Meridian, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Smitty's, Fri.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.; Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Gypsi Fari: Viva!, Wed.

Hadacol: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Harlow: Galaxy, Tue.

Haydon Parker Quartet: Generations, Mon.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hush: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Hydrafader: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Novak's, Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Inner City Blues: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Alan Jackson: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jody & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Jones: Lemmons Basement Bar, Mon.

Judge Jeff: Brewhouse, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Ken Kase Group: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Keely-Kimbrough Project: Al's Place, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Know Boundaries: Cicero's, Wed.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Brandy Lewellen & the Big Hurt: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Lions of Jazz 2: Pageant, Fri.

Livewire: Dylan's, Fri.; Garfields West, Sat.

Lobes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Logic: Cicero's, Tue.

Bob Lucas Trio: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Fri.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Microbus: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Mobile Chicken Party Unit: Cicero's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Snifter's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

North Mississippi All Stars: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Great Grizzly Bear, Tue.

Original Recipe: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.-Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poi Dog Pondering Acoustic: Pageant, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Prune: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Punch Judy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Bo Ramsey: Off Broadway, Sat.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Red Blues: Tony D's, Fri.

Red Dirt Rangers: Off Broadway, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Stars 2002: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Round-Ups: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Sat.

Mitsu Saito & Carolyn Day: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.; Fairmount Park, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seldom Homes: Focal Point, Sat.

Sense Field: Galaxy, Sun.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Barb Soetebier: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

SoothSayer: Stumble Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Soulard Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Blues Cruisers: 94 Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Starting Line: Galaxy, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub 7: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Sugar Ray: Six Flags, Sat.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Cicero's, Mon.

Swing Set: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

T-Bone & Co.: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Tango Tango!: Soulard Coffee Garden, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

13 Till: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those Other Guys: All American Bar, Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Touch of Blues: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Troubadors of Divine Bliss: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

UGMB: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

UltraViolets: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vacarro: Brandt's, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Vitamen A Acoustic: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Willie Waldman: Cicero's, Thu.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

West Section: Smitty's, Sat.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.; Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 16, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation