Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of May 1, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acid Jazz: Cicero's, Mon.

Beegie Adair: Generations, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali: Pageant, Sun.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Apollos: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Jay Bennett: Off Broadway, Fri.

Better Off Dead: All American Bar, Fri.

Beyond Repair: Brewskeez Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Bi-Level: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Big Blue Monkey: Galaxy, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.; Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Blink 182 and Green Day: UMB Bank Pavilion, Mon.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bockman's Euphio: Pageant, Sat.

Bohemians: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.; Casa Gallardo-Westport, Sun.; Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bossman Twins: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Jonatha Brooke: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

BT: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Joe Carpenter: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Carry the Zero: Pageant, Wed.; Chevy's-Crestwood, Sat.; Chevy's-O'Fallon, IL, Sun.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Ramon's Jalapeno Grill & Cantina, Sun.

Cenozoic: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.; Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.

Beth Nielsen Chapman: Generations, Sun.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.; Kenny's, Wed.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Mon.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Code Blue: Casa Gallardo-Bridgeton, Fri. and Sun.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed.-Sat.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Cranes and For Stars: Galaxy, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: Doc Rockers, Fri.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dipt: Cicero's, Thu.

Dizzy Atmosphere: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. No: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dyna Flo: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Echobrain: Galaxy, Mon.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Electric Hellfire Club: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Eyes Adrift: Galaxy, Wed.

Fairchild: Forest Park Grill, Sun.

Fallout: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Fanfare: Vanzo's, Fri.

Fantasy: Casa Gallardo-Bridgeton, Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Fear: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Stephen Fearing: Off Broadway, Wed.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flogging Molly: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fold: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Fri.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

David Gans: Cicero's, Fri.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Ghost Traveler: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Good Griefs: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Bean House, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Greyhounds: Cicero's, Tue.

Groovatron: Cicero's, Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Joe Hardy: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Roderick Harper: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Heaters: Casa Gallardo-Union Station, Sun.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Hipcheck: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Chevy's-St. Charles, Sat.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Andy Irvine: Focal Point, Sat.

J-Rob: Chevy's-O'Fallon, MO, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jellycups: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Jon Spencer Blues Explosion: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Ron Kean: Shanti, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Knots: K.T.'s Smokehouse, Thu. and Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's East, Fri. and Sat.

Lonesome Bob: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

O.T. Matthews: Focal Point, Fri.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Microbus: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Milestones: Cicero's, Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Danny Montana & the WIL Band: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Crehan's, Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; All American Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Pedestrians: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Peel: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Photo by Husband: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

John Pizzarelli Trio: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Karen Poston & the Crystal Pistols: Off Broadway, Thu.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Prong: Pop's, Wed.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

Quest: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Ransom: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Bob Reuter: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Override: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Harry's West, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Lee Rocker: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Running with Scissors: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Sat.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Samba Bom: Yemanja Brazil, Sat.

Michael Schaerer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Ron Schmiedebush: Shanti, Sat.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Elvis Room, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sentimental Journey: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Side Track: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Signal Hill: Off Broadway, Sat.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sky West Quartet: Brooklynn's Jazz Club, Fri.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Revue: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.

Spiritualized: Pop's, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Steely Dan Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sun: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Supersuckers: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Swing Set: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

T-Bone Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

That Swing Thing: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Toast: Fucifino Cafe, Sat.

Totally Unexpected Beatles: Forest Park Grill, Fri.

Transit: Casa Gallardo-Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Walter Trout & the Radicals: Generations, Tue.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Rocky Tucker: Southern Belle Supper Club, Sun.

Tuff Luck: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Ultimate Fakebook: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

UltraViolets: Chevy's-Ellisville, Sun.; Chevy's-St. Charles, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Towne Lounge, Sat.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unexpected: Forest Park Grill, Sat.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Casa Gallardo-Union Station, Fri.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vaccaro: Brandt's, Fri.

Vampire Moose: Pop's, Sun.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Visitors: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Whalum: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Lucinda Williams: Pageant, Fri.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wolves: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 16, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation