Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of May 8, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Adstock III: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Coach's, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Beatles Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Bar Double S, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Beyond Repair: On Broadway Bistro, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Big Smith: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Pop's, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Malcolm Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bluesmasters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Bohemians: Forest Park Grill, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Boss Martians: Off Broadway, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

'Bout Time: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Broken Arrow: Gabby's, Sat.

Brown Beans & Ham: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Boo's, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Carry the Zero: Fairmount Park, Fri.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.; Kenny's, Sat.

Check Engine: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Chyldzplay: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Civil Tones: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Slaid Cleaves: Focal Point, Sun.

Peter Clemens: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Carla Cook: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Fat Tuesday, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Dave's Not Here: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Disconnected: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dishwalla: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Alix Dobkin: Kennealy's Pub, Mon.

Dr. No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Abdoul Doumbia: Galaxy, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivers: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Fri.; Dutch Hollow Barn, Sat.

Duke Tumato & the Power Trio: Off Broadway, Thu.

Earth Soul: Shanti, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Scott Ellison Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Endofonic: All American Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Baha Rock Club, Wed.; Lafayette Pub & Grill, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Pop's, Sat.

Facts o' Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Forest Park Grill, Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Feeler: Pageant, Fri.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Force-N-Motion: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: 94 Bistro, Nightly

G-Thang: Pageant, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Garbage: Pageant, Mon.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Kevin Gordon Band: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Meridian, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Yabba Griffiths: Viva!, Fri.

Groovethang: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Shanti, Thu.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Becca Harper: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Hypocrisy: Pop's, Mon.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jazz Legacy: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Hanas: Molly's, Wed.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Johnny in Shorts: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Jack Johnson: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Oliver Johnson: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jumpin' Fr. John: Brewhouse, Fri.

James Kamp: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Kick in Emergency: Meridian, Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Larry: Cicero's, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Lionheart: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Lucky Dog: Forest Park Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madcat & Kane: Focal Point, Sat.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave Matthews Cover Band: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Rich McDonough Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Larry Griffin: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: Pop's, Tue.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Microbus: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Alanis Morissette: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Motley Crue Tribute: Sky Bar, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musiq Solechild: Pageant, Sat.

Myshkin's Ruby Warblers: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Mystery Machine: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Natural Bridge: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Killion's Irish Inn, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Octopus Project: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Ol' Yeller: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Omar & the Howlers: Generations, Tue.

One Fell Swoop: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radiogram: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Rags: Pop's, Wed. and Thu.

Raven Moon: Missouri History Museum, Tue.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Red Squares: Meridian, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Bud Rose & Friends Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Rusted Root: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Elvis Room, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Partner's Lounge, Fri.; Pop's, Mon.

Selassie Posse and the Prophetess: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Skyline: Malle's, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smokestack: Cicero's, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Sneaky Pete: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Carmody's, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Sound: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Southernaire: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Sovines: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Spector: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Adam Stokes: Three-1-Three, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Strange Bros.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Sub 7: Novak's, Sat.

Suckerfish: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Sugar Coated: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Cicero's, Thu.

Alex Sutherland & Cronies: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

T-Bone: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

T-Byrds: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Tekulvi: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Tempest: Focal Point, Fri.

Jimmy Thackery & the Drivers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Thee Lordly Serpents: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Thunderhead: Pop's, Sat.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Henry Tounge: Cicero's, Tue.

Tremors: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Rocky Tucker: Southern Belle Supper Club, Sun.

Tumbleweed: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Melvin Turnage Band: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Melvin Turnage: Harry's East, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Upshot & Zang: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Vatos Locos: Galaxy, Thu.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Rufus Wainwright: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Kelly Wild: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Tom Wood: Shanti, Fri.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Wed.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zeroes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 9, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation