Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of February 27, 2002

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet Lounge, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acoustic Night: Generations, Sun.

Agnostic Front: Galaxy, Tue.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Belle Starr: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: 21 Rock, Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Big Bamou: Sqwires Restaurant, Thu.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Blynd Ambition: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bohemians: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Boogie Chyld: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brian Jonestown Massacre: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bush: Pageant, Sun.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Catch-22: Galaxy, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Civil Tones: Famous Bar, Fri.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Crehan's, Wed.; Stumble Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Coma: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: Zeke's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dizzy Atmosphere: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Didg & Larry: Cicero's, Wed.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Corner Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drawpoint: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

E.M. Grueve: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Ekoostik Hookah: Cicero's, Fri.

El Mail Boxo: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Fairchild: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flyin's Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Sqwires Restaurant, Fri.

Geedus: All American Bar, Fri. and Sat.

George from Yard: Viva!, Wed.

Ghost Traveler: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Good Griefs: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; Boo's, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Reverend Horton Heat: Pageant, Fri.

Bugs Henderson: Off Broadway, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Anne Hills: Focal Point, Fri.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Iguanas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Jagrtyme: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny in Shorts: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Johnson & the Players: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Kiri Te Kanawa: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Livewire: Harry's West, Fri.

Lonesome Pines: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

John Mayall & the Bluesbreakers: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Mojo Syndrome: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mushroomhead: Pop's, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Naked Groove Quartet: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Ocean Six: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Ol' Yeller: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Otis: Focal Point, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Sqwires Restaurant, Wed.

Pepperland: Cicero's, Sat.

Houston Person: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Greg Piccolo & Heavy Juice: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.; Sqwires Restaurant, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Joe Hanon's, Fri.; Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rip'd: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Russelville: Brandt's, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

The Samples: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Scarlet Runner: Off Broadway, Sat.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sentimental Journey: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Joe Clark's, Sat.; Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Kokomo's, Fri.

Slick Willy: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smokehouse Allstars: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Soulful Sounds: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Sour Mash: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Spin 54: Cicero's, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Style Band: Molly's, Wed.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Suckerfish: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Sullen: Way Out Club, Thu.

Tanjent: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tomorrow's Caveman: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Total Eclipse: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Tremors: Way Out Club, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ultra Blue: Galaxy, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Vitamen A: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Shenanigan's, Thu.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Mae Wheeler: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wood 'n' Steel: Obie's, Sat.

Tom Wood: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Tom Wood & Friends: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 9, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation