Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of March 6, 2002

Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet Lounge, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

AJ & the Rhythm Overrides: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Harry Allen Quartet: Generations, Mon.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Bardo Pond: Rocket Bar, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Cathy & Dave Barton-Para: Focal Point, Sat.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Mary Black: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Pageant, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Boom: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Dimmu Borgir: Pop's, Wed.

Bottle Rockets: Blueberry Hill, Thu. and Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Bedroom Blues: Bar Double S, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Thu.; Aeroport Chalet, Fri.

Tom Byrne: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Kate Campbell: Off Broadway, Wed.

Carrot Top: Pageant, Wed.

Carry the Zero: Pop's, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.

Channel Zero: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Peggy Chappell: Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Mon.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Chrome Nuns: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Opus Room, Fri.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Wed.

Commander Cody: Generations, Thu.

Connection: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Nikka Costa: Pageant, Sun.

Course of Nature: Galaxy, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Obie's, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. Jam Session: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Daisy Chain: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Gary Dammer: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Danger Kitty: Pop's, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Desert Moon: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Disconnected: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Distillers: Galaxy, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dose: Galaxy, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Earth to Ersula: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Evening with the Station: Cicero's, Tue.

Excelerators: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Facts o' Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Kelly Fischer: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Rosie Flores Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Glory for Champions: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Chris Goddard: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Good Griefs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Val Goodrich: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; Little Easy, Wed.

Graham Academy of Irish Dance & Polka: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Greyhounds: Cicero's, Wed.

Groovethang: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Ground Zero: Corner Bar, Sat.

Gumbohead: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Hadacol: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Sat.

Gary Hanak: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

High on Fire: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Hired Help: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hudson & the HooDoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Hush: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Idis: Pop's, Tue.-Thu.

Indie Dreams Showcase: Cicero's, Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

John Scofield Band: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Johnny Clueless: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Oliver Johnson: The Columns, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jumpin' Fr. John: Brewhouse, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kpangolomusic: Viva!, Fri.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Laclede String Quartet: Missouri History Museum, Sun.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lake Trout: Cicero's, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Christopher Lawrence & Justin King: Velvet Lounge, Sat.

Scott Laytham & Scott Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Lickgoldensky: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Love Cowboys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Pat Metheny Group: Pageant, Sat.

Louis Michael: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.; Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mind Over Soul: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Mofro: Mississippi Nights, Wed.; Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Monte Montgomery: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Todd Mosby: Brandt's, Thu.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My 2 Planets: Off Broadway, Sat.

Nad Navillus: Way Out Club, Tue.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Niel's Elsah: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Night of the Rising Stars: Pageant, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Old Blind Dogs: Focal Point, Fri.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Patti & the Hitmen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Alice Peacock: Generations, Sun.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Peel: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poker Face: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Potomac Accord: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Proton K: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Rags: Pop's, Tue.

Raven Moon: President Casino, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

J.R. Reed: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Jim Roll Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Roundups: Obie's, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Sanchez: Galaxy, Wed.

Say ZuZu: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Paul Schlegel: 630, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

John Scofield Band: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Slick Willy: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Slurr: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.

Smackdaddy: All American Bar, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Some Guy Named Robb: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Special Effects: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stagalag: Viva!, Wed.

Star Death: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri.

The Station: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Sugarcult: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Swift Kixx: Galaxy, Sun.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Transmatic: Galaxy, Tue.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tuf Luk: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Melvin Turnage Band: Harry's East, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Towne Lounge, Sat.

Upright Bass Players Trio: 630, Sat.

Uptown: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Saul Williams: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Women in Rock: Novak's, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 16, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation