Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of March 20, 2002

Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Cicero's, Thu.

Ambassadors: Way Out Club, Thu.

Apocalypse Theatre: Galaxy, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Dave Aude: Velvet, Sat.

Augusta Bottoms Consort: Focal Point, Sat.

Tom Bailey & Molly Huber: Obie's, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri.

Belle Starr: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Better Off Dead: All American Bar, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Big Wu & Strangefolk: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Billy & Voodoo Kitchen: Pop's, Fri.

Bitterpill: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Dan Bliss: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Obie's, Fri.

Blue City: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Shanti, Fri.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Broken Arrow: Decades, Sat.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Bedroom Blues: Coach's, Fri.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Carry the Zero: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; Brandt's, Thu.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Novak's, Sat.; Pop's, Mon.

Chia Band: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Clarion Jazz Trio: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Concrete Blonde: Pageant, Sat.

Cracker: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri. and Sat.

Cream of Clapton: Pageant, Fri.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. Jam Session: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Dead Low Tide: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Hawg Trawf, Fri. and Sat.

Diplomats: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Dirt Free: Way Out Club, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Harry's West, Fri.

Don't Wait Up: Joe Hanon's, Fri. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drapes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Drawpointe: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Fred Eaglesmith: Off Broadway, Thu.

Earth to Ursula: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.; Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Electric: Way Out Club, Wed.

Dean Evans Band: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Excelerators: Vanzo's, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Flip Off Pirates: Cicero's, Sat.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Kristen Foht: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Four Freshmen: Jazz at the Bistro, Thu.-Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Ghost Traveler: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Anthony Gomes Band: Generations, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; PJ's Tavern, Fri.

Green Eggs & Ham: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Greyhound: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Randall Harr: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Kelly Hogan: Off Broadway, Wed.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hush: Kokomo's, Fri.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Intrinsix: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Aaron James: Kennealy's Pub, Wed.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Brandy Johnson: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Oliver Johnson: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Lucy Kaplansky: Generations, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

King of Hearts: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.; Holmes Lounge, Thu.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Le Tigre: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Chic Lisitano: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Little Grizzly: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Love Bros.: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Roy Mack: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Euan McLaughlin: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Pamela Means: Ursa's Cafe, Sun.

Meat the Cleavers: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.; The Columns, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mikey: Galaxy, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Molly's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

MU330: Gargoyle, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nadine: Off Broadway, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Carmody's, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nucleus: Cicero's, Wed.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.; Lemmons Basement Bar, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.

Out of the Blue: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Phyllis Pancella: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Perpetual: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Peyote Blues: Bruno's, Sat.

Phonocaptors: Way Out Club, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pik'n Lik'n: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Poor People of Paris: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.

Potomac Accord: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.; Pop's, Tue. and Thu.

Psychotic Episode: All American Bar, Sat.

Pulse: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Coach's, Sat.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

R.S.B.: Viva!, Fri.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Rat Dog: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Rhythm Overrides: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

James Riordan: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.; Joe Clark's, Sat.

Nick Romanoff: Shanti, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Roundups: Obie's, Sun.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Russelville: Brandt's, Fri.

Jeff Sable: Harry's East, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Fri.

Michael Schaerer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Paul Schlegel: 630, Thu.

Ron Schmiedebush: Shanti, Sat.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shades of Gray: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.

Shams: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Malle's, Sat.

Slick Willy: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Michael Smith: Focal Point, Fri.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Daddy: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Sound Unlimited: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Dave Stone & Friends: Way Out Club, Tue.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Style: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Swing Set: Venice Cafe, Thu.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

Tastes Like Chicken: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

They Might Be Giants: Pageant, Wed.

Third Day: Family Arena, Fri.

Third Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tripdaddys: Off Broadway, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UGMB: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Upright Bass Players Trio: 630, Sat.

Uptown: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Rosco Villa: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Visitors: Bruno's, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Tom Wood: Venice Cafe, Tue.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Wu-Tang Clan: Pageant, Thu.

Yayhoos: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zito: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 9, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation