Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of January 30, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Arcadian Aces Cajun Band: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Aura: Meridian Coffee House, Sat.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Basketcase: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri.

Belle Starr: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Brewskeez Pub, Sat.

Bevels Creek: Bruno's, Thu.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Bockman's Euphio: Cicero's, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Thayne Bradford Cajun Band: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Brave Souls: Off Broadway, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brown Beans & Ham: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Shenanigan's, Thu.

Cape Rock Drive: Cicero's, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Centromatic: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Dean Christopher & Joe Dreyer: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Civil Tones: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayson Union: Pop's, Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Shenanigan's, Sun.

Billy Coma: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Contors: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Core Project: Llywelyn's, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Pat Dailey: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

John Dear: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Deja Who: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Ron Dillow & Friends: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Domino Kings: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Double Dog Dare: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Echo: Magee's, Wed.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Ekoostik Hookah: Cicero's, Wed.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Facts O' Life: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Fairchild: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Sat.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Fr. John & BBQ Blues: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

5th Degree: Galaxy, Fri.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Robert Fishbone: Focal Point, Sat. and Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fly From August: Off Broadway, Thu.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

For the Last Time: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Fred's Variety Group: Obie's, Fri.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Moon: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

G.T.O.: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Geedus: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Banu Gibson & New Orleans Hot Jazz: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; PJ's Tavern, Fri.

Benny Green: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Greenwheel: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Jimmy Griffin: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Groovethang: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Highway Matrons: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Chris Hudson: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Hush: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Indie Dreams Showcase: Cicero's, Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jive Turkey: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Jobz: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Larry Mann & Mannpower: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Leaving Autumn: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Micro: Velvet, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. I: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Syndrome: Molly's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Crehan's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Nadine: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Naked Groove Quartet: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nuclear Percussion Ensemble: Galaxy, Sat.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Wed.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.

Original Recipe: Corner Bar, Sat.; Kokomo's, Fri.

Mark Oryarzabal: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Otis: Off Broadway, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Solo Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.

Perpetual: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Poor People of Paris: Gary's, Wed.

Dan Potthast: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Punch Judy: Enigma Lounge, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Wed. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Laurie's Place, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Sat. and Sun.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salainte: Llywelyn's, Sat.

Louis Saubion: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sentimental Journey: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Richard Shindell: Off Broadway, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Skyline: Bub's Place, Sat.

Smackdaddy: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Smokehouse Allstars: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed. and Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Soulful Sounds: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Southernaire: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Sted-Fast: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Terminus Victor: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Blake Travis & the Inspirational Singers: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Trick Pony: Incahoots, Sat.

Triple Dose: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Fri.

Turtle Island String Quartet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Umphrey's McGee: Cicero's, Tue.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Universal Expression: Viva!, Wed.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Vince Varvel Trio: Washington University-Holmes Lounge, Thu.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Fat Vinney & Wiseguys: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

James Warfield Jr.: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Leslie White & Ted MacCready: Harry's West, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Zonkeys: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

August 4th, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation