Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of February 13, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Dave Alans Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

All Over the Place: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Dwayne Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Ambassadors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Ashborne: Way Out Club, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ann Beretta: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big House Train: Obie's, Sun.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Hammerstone's, Wed.; Crehan's, Fri.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sun.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bone of Contention: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Rob Boyle: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle & Jimbo: Velvet Lounge, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Aeroport Chalet, Fri.

Tom Byrne Jazz Duo: Brandt's, Wed.

Bob Case Band: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Thu. and Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.; Sqwires Restaurant, Sun.

Celia & Friends: Way Out Club, Thu.

Channel Zero: Easy Street, Fri.

Peggy Chappell: Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Chia Band: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.; Shenanigan's, Sun.; Crehan's, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.

Colony: Pacific Coast Coffee, Fri.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Gary Corbin: Obie's, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cripplers: Way Out Club, Fri.

Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young: Savvis Center, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: On Broadway Bistro, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. and Sat.

Dead Celebrities: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Bottle Cap, Fri. and Sat.

Diggler's Lounge: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Jimmy Dillon: Generations, Tue.

Din: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

DMS: Meridian Coffee House, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drawpoint: Galaxy, Sat.

Driver: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Fri.

Drivin' Wheel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Dyna Flo: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Echo: Magee's, Wed.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Eltro: Way Out Club, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Fat Tuesday, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

John Farrar: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Thu.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Force-N-Motion: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Sqwires Restaurant, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Rob Garland & Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.; Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Tim Green Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Larry Griffin: Obie's, Sat.

GWAR: Pop's, Sun.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Happy Endings: Cicero's, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Highway Matrons: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rex Hobart & the Misery Boys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hoosier Daddy: Obie's, Fri.

Molly Huber & Friends: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Hush: 21 Rock, Sat.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Impala Deluxe: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Fri. and Sun.

Jive Turkey: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Brandy Johnson: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

K.T.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Paul Karuso: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Justin King & Jimbo: Velvet Lounge, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Live Wire: Harry's West, Sat.; Salsa Grill, Fri.

Lonesome Pines: Focal Point, Sat.

Machine Head: Pop's, Mon.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Sat.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Louis Michael: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.; The Columns, Thu.

Microbus: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Midnite: Viva!, Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Yuk: Hawg Troft, Fri. and Sat.

Mojo: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Funny Valentine: Pageant, Thu.

My Two Planets: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Nadine: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

1 Adam 12: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Al Oxenhandler: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Solo Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Sqwires Restaurant, Sat.

Powerplay: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radiogram: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Raven Moon: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Recline: Way Out Club, Tue.

J.R. Reed & Real Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Melissa Reeves: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Rufkahr & Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salainte: Llywelyn's, Sat.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Samsara: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Michael Schaerer & Rusty Allen: Llywelyn's, Fri.

Schvfilkus: Cicero's, Wed.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sixteen Down: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Renee Smith & Sole Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Smoked: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Smokehouse Allstars: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Soulful Sounds: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Southernaire: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sun.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Spyro Gyra: Pageant, Sat.

Mary Stallings: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Diana Starr: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Don Starwalt: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Strange Bros.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Style Band: Molly's, Wed.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Swing Set: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

T-Bone: Molly's, Mon. and Fri.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Divinity, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Gear: Off Broadway, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Uptown: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Roscoe Villa: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Voices on the Verge: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Phillip Walker Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Fada Wayne: Viva!, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Susan Werner: Generations, Sun.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Wood 'n' Steel: The Shanti, Thu.

Tom Wood Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 9, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation