Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of January 2, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acoustic Night: Generations, Sun.

Claudia Acuna: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Stars Jam: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. & Fri.

Frank Bauer Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Roscoe Beano: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Belle Starr: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Bevels Creek: Bruno's, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Blues Daddy: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Blynd Ambition: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Boney Goat: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Bosman Twins: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. & Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. & Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Tom Byrne Duo: Brandt's, Wed.

Calico System: Pop's, Fri.

Bob Case: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

City Park String Band: Shanti, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Colony: Off Broadway, Fri.

Craig Cornett: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Cumberland Gap: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Dave's Not Here: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Steve Davis & the TCB Band: Pageant, Tue.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. & Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Disconnected: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Dizzy Atmosphere: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

El Monstero & Los Masked Avengers: Pageant, Sat.

Excelerators: Our Place, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Fear: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Eric Foreman & Marsville: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Freaks: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Good Griefs: Way Out Club, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Jimmy Griffin: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Headcase: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Hell Town Tour: Cicero's, Sun.

Hip Grease: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hot Carl: Cicero's, Tue.

Hush: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Indika: Viva!, Fri.

Intrinsix: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

J.-Rob: Gary's, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Ensemble: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jive Turkey: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. & Sat.

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Kessel Run: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kittie: Pop's, Sun.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. & Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Malcolm Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie's Mass Appeal: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. & Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Microbus: Rusty's, Fri. & Sat.

Midwest Avengers: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Mind Over Soul: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Moochers: Galaxy, Fri.

Moon Cats: Bruno's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed. & Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Moss: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. & Tue.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.

Panic Attack: Off Broadway, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Public Defender: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Thu.; Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Wed. & Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Lisa Ross: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Thu.

Russelville Brandt's House Band: Brandt's, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Ron Schneiderbush: Shanti, Sat.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shame Club: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Soleil: Viva!, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

South Side Johnny: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Spin Radio: Cicero's, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stain of Mind: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Tue.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Supergod Underground Groove Party: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Swiftkixx: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Synergy: Cicero's, Sat.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

T-Bone's Open Mic: Molly's, Mon.

Take Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Third Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Brewskeez Pub, Sat.

Trampolina: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Turnstyles: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

UltraViolets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uptown: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. & Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Worxx: Bruno's, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 23, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation