Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of January 23, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Adema: Galaxy, Fri.

Dave Alans Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

American Blues Band: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Little Easy, Thu.

Beyond Repair: Loven Oven Sports Bar, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Big House Train: Obie's, Sun.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.; Crehan's, Fri.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bonnevilles: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Karla Bonoff: Generations, Sun.

Boogie Chyld: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Ray Booneville: Focal Point, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Dave Brandt: Seven Gables Inn, Sat.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Junior Brown & Robert Earl Keen: Pageant, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Our Place, Sat.; Aeroport Chalet, Fri.

Bureau of Sabatoge: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Gary Burton & Makoto Ozone: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Lesley Byers & the Jazz Cats: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Fri.

Bzar: Galaxy, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.; Brandt's, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Thu.

Chic: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Shenanigan's, Sun.

Contors: Lawler's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Crime City Brothels: Meridian Coffee House, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Danger Kitty: Pop's, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. and Sat.

Devil in a Woodpile: Off Broadway, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Dichotomy: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.

Digger: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Dionysia: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Dr. No: Bruno's, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Don't Wait Up: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivin' Wheel Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Duct Tape Duo: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Earth to Ersula: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Echo: Magee's, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.; Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fallout & Cactus Smile: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Fanfare: Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Fifth House: Novak's, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Furious Stylz: Divinity, Sat.

Tony Furtado Band: Cicero's, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Gaza Strippers: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Johnny Woodwin: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Goonamona: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Coffee House, Sat.; Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; Third Base Bar & Grill, Fri.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Greers: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Groove Juice: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Groovethang: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Ground Zero: Corner Bar, Sat.

Guitar Shorty: Generations, Tue.

H20: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Handsome Family: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Joe Hardy: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Mike Hart: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Heaters: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Highway Matrons: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Homewreckers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Hush: Coach's, Fri. and Sat.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Instigators: Bruno's, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jeez Leweez: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Jimmie & the Housecats: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Chris Johnson: Obie's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson: Fischer's Sports Bar, Sat.

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kitka with Linda Tillery & the Cultural Heritage Choir: Edison Theatre, Fri. and Sat.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Adrianna Larkin: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Lemon & Steve-O: Velvet, Sat.

Love Bros.: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Larry Griffin: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Band: Vanzo's, Thu.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Melissa Neels Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Neptune Crush: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Mon.

1 Adam 12: Pop's, Wed.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Harry's East, Sun.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Out of the Blue: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Shenandoah Bar, Sat.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Solo Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.

Poor People of Paris: Gary's, Wed.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri. and Sat.; Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Pulse: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Radio Star: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Pop's, Tue.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

J.R. Reed & the Real Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Relation: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Wed. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Roscoe & the Beantones: Obie's, Fri.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

RSB: Viva!, Wed.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Fri.

Brad Sarno & Jim Deevers: Obie's, Fri.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

SF & Edgar: Velvet, Fri.

Shattermask: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Michael Shearer & Rusty Allen: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Slick Willy: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Sliders: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Smash Band: Cutter's, Sat.; Fat Tuesday, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Joe Clark's, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Soulful Sounds: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Speedbumps: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stank Willy & the Red Hots: Cicero's, Sat.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Steely Dan Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Tue.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Swing Set: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sun.

T-Bone's Open Mic: Molly's, Mon.

Tapper Ceilidh Band: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Linda Thomas & Dan DeLancey: Focal Point, Sat.

Those Guys: Brewhouse, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Tom & T-Bone Blues: Molly's, Sat.

Tomorrow's Caveman: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Total Eclipse: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Trio Tres Bien: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Tripstar: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

12-oz. Prophets: Off Broadway, Wed.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Two Man Blues Band: Molly's, Sat.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Uptown: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Warren Vache: Generations, Mon.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Visitors: Bruno's, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Freddie Washington Quartet: Washington University-Holmes Lounge, Thu.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Mae Wheeler: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 9, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation