Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of November 21, 2001

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ambassadors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Ambiguous They: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Asylum Street Spankers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Atomic Dog: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Backdown 50: Towne Lounge, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Frank Bauer Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Roscoe Beano: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Behrouz: Velvet, Sat.

Belle Starr: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Benny B: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Wed.; Loven Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy: Harry's East, Wed. and Fri.

Big Daddy & the Aces: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Big Wu: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dave Black: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Blues Masters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bockman's Euphio: Cicero's, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue. and Thu.

Bone of Contention: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Bone Pony: Cicero's, Sun.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Boom: Harry's West, Fri.

Boom Boom & the Shed Shakers: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Coach's, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Wed.

Al & Emily Cantrell: Focal Point, Sat.

Carry the Zero: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.; Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Thu.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

City Park String Band: Shanti, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Fri. and Sat.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Core Project: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Crave: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Danjer: Legacy Books & Cafe, Wed.

Jeremy Davenport: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deja Who: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Karl Denison's Tiny Universe: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Luis Diza: Velvet, Fri.

Dionysia: Off Broadway, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Kearbey's, Thu.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dollar Bin: Lo, Wed.

Double Dog Dare: Easy Street, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivin' Wheel Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Earl: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.

Endofonic: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Excelerators: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fanfare: Harry's West, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

John Farrar Trio: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

56 Hope Road: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Wed.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; Obie's, Fri.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Fragile Porcelain Mice: Pageant, Thu.

Fred's Variety Group: Venice Cafe, Tue.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Frique: Lo, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Tilt: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Wed.

Greater Good: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Green Eggs & Ham: Pickled Egg, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Greenwheel: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Jimmy Griffin & Michael Shearer: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Gumbohead: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Hillside Hustlas: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Thu.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Wed.

Hootie & the Blowfish: Pageant, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Fat Tuesday, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Impala Deluxe: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Stacey Johnson & Co.: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Julia Sets: Galaxy, Thu.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Keely Zoo: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

The Kind: Cicero's, Tue.

King Crimson: Pageant, Sun.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.

Kwame & Wan Africa: Viva!, Fri.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Lazy Bone: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Erica Lewis: Divinity, Sat.

LP Outsiders: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Jan Mahannah: Feasting Fox, Sat.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Mikey: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Mimic: Ameristar Casino, Wed. and Thu.

Mind Over Soul: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage Jazz: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: Molly's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Fri. and Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. and Tue.

Mystic Voyage: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Natural Bridge: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn. Again, Mon. and Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.

Orbits: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Al Oxenhandler: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Piebald: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Potomac Accord: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Powerplay: Generations, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Turtles on Main Street, Wed. and Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Quest: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Ragtime Revue: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Resist All: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road's End: Obie's, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Savoy Ballroom, Sat.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Michael Shearer: Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.

Shine: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Slave: Pop's, Wed.

Slick Willy: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Soccer Moms: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Solar Trance: Cicero's, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Some Blues Thing: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

SONIAdada: Pageant, Wed.

Soul Daddy: Tuner's, Wed.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.; Off Broadway, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Tory Starbuck: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Dianna Starr: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Strokes: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Studio B: Bruno's, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Hubert Sumlin: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Super Funk Fantasy: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Dave & Sara Surkamp: Shanti, Sat.

Doug Surreal: Lo, Fri.

Sweet Tooth: Genesis House, Sat.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Ritz-Carlton, Fri.

Jimmy Tebeau: Shanti, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Easy Street, Fri.; Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Total Eclipse: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Tripdaddys: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Melvin Turnage Band: Harry's East, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.; Fat Tuesday, Mon.

Ultra Blue: Galaxy, Sat.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Novak's, Sat.

Uptown: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Pageant, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Walks Like Groucho: Pop's, Mon. and Tue.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; Incahoots, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

White Label: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Who Would've Thought: Galaxy, Fri.

Wild Horse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Worxx: Bruno's, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Wundaloaf: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 16, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation