Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of December 5, 2001

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Absence of Mind: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Frank Ace Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Aerosmith: Savvis Center, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.; Harry's East, Sun.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alibi: Pop's, Wed.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Dave Aude & Alex Williams: Velvet, Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Baby Jason & the Spankers: Generations, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basement Bros.: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Basket Case: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Frank Bauer Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Maris Beckett: Hawg Troft, Fri. & Sat.

Joe Bidewell: Obie's, Fri.; Molly's, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy & Aces: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Fri.

Jules Blattner: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Blue City: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Blues Daddy: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Blues Handle: Cactus Inn, Fri.

Blues Potion: Sh-Boom's, Fri. & Sat.

Blues Traveler: Pageant, Wed.

Bone Daddy & Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu. & Fri.

Boogie Chyld: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Boom Boom & the Shed Shakers: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Dave Brandt: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. & Sat.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bub's Place, Fri.

Burning Hermans: Pop's, Mon.

Barbara Carr Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Chubby Carrier: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Bob Case: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chad & Brian: Obie's, Fri.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Thu.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.; Crehan's, Sun.; Stumble Inn, Wed.

Connection: Ozzie's, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. & Sat.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Fri.

Disturbing the Peace: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dr. No: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Incahoots, Thu.

Domino Kings: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivin' Wheel Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Drowning Pool: Galaxy, Fri.

Chris Duarte Group: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Dyna Flo: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Earl: Way Out Club, Fri.

Elsah: Obie's, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

F-Five: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Facts O' Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Fairchild: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Falcons: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

John Farrar Trio: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: Rusty's, Fri. & Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: 94 Bistro, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. & Fri.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Gin & Tonic: Troy's on the Park, Sat.

Gina: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Johnny Goodwin: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Jimmy Griffin & Michael Shearer: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Groovethang: Opus Room, Fri.

Ground Zero: Corner Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Baha Rock Club, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

J.-Rob: Gary's, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Stacey Johnson & Co.: Molly's, Wed.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Juke Box Country Band: Turtles on Main Street, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

The Kind: Cicero's, Tue.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Larry: Cicero's, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. & Sat.

Live Wire: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Thu.

Kevin Lucas: Shanti, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Maggie, Pierce & EJ: Three-1-Three, Thu.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri. & Sat.

Mind Over Soul: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Novak's, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Mr. Yuk: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Snifter's, Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My 2 Planets: Off Broadway, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. & Tue.

Me'shell N'degeocello: Pageant, Sun.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Ocean Six: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn. Again, Mon. & Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.

Oscar's Blues: Good Tymes Pub, Sat.

Over the Rhine: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Panic Attack: Off Broadway, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Billy Peek: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Pepperland: Cicero's, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Pontiac: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Popa Chubby: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Kim Portnoy Trio: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. & Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. & Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radio Star: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Radiogram: Pop's, Tue.

Rail: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Ransom: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Rebel Train: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

J.R. Reed: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Rhythm Imperials: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Roots Stem & Branches: Viva!, Wed.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Steve Ross: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

Route 3: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Thu.

Sacred Image: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

See Fari: Viva!, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shampoo Sharks: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mike Shepard: E.T.'s House of Rock, Mon. & Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Silk Pajamas: Little Saigon Cafe, Sun.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Skyline: Cardwell's, Mon.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Nightly

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Solartrance: Off Broadway, Wed.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. & Sat.

Sponge: Pop's, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. & Sat.

Don Starwalt: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Surreal Zeal: Brewhouse, Fri.

Swing Set: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Switchback: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

T-Bone & Co.: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Take Zero: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Don Tinsley: Red Sea, Thu.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Easy Street, Fri.; Fat Freddie's, Sat.

Tripdaddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Uptown: Harry's West, Sat.

Alex Usher: Culver Coffee House, Mon.

Vehicle: Red Sea, Wed.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. & Sat.

Vigilantes of Love: Off Broadway, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Leslie White & Ted McCready: Harry's West, Fri.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.; Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Woodbox Gang: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Worxx: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yayhoos: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Zito: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 16, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation