Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

October 31, 2001

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abs in the Blind: Cicero's, Thu.

Acoustic Night: Generations, Sun.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Anniversary: Galaxy, Sat.

Armature: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

BB & the Skull Kaps: Zalec's, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Beyond Repair: Brewskeez Pub, Sat.

Big Fat Love: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Big Youth: Viva!, Wed.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues Driver: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Handle: K.T.'s Smokehouse, Sat.

Bone Daddy & Blues Shakers: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Bonhomme: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosnia: Club La Onda, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Ralph Butler & Scott Laytham: Salsa Grill, Wed.

Tom Byrne: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Cake: Pageant, Wed.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis House, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Jo's 5th Street Pub, Thu.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clay Sun Union: Fat Tuesday, Fri.; Pop's, Wed.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Cloud Nine: Cicero's, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Joe Hanon's, Fri. and Sat.; Jim Green's Saloon, Wed.

Concept: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Cotton Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. & Michael Cassidy: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: Ellie Forcella Restaurant, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Jim Devers: Shanti, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. No: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Kearbey's, Thu.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drive-By Truckers: Three-1-Three, Wed.

E.M. Grueve: Venice Cafe, Thu. and Sat.

Elk City: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Facts O' Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Melissa Ferrick: Gargoyle, Wed.

Fifth Quadrant: Fucifino Cafe, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fresh: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Gina: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Golden Spiderz: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Kevin Gordon Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Sat.

Paul & Win Grace: Focal Point, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Gumbohead: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Idle: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Stacey Johnson & Co.: Molly's, Wed.

Joybone: On Broadway Bistro, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Juliana Theory: Galaxy, Tue.

Judy Kaye: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Steve Kimock: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

The Kind: Cicero's, Tue.

Kings X: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Kottonmouth Kings: Pop's, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Lisa Loeb: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Lotus: Cicero's, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Bruno's, Fri.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Harry's West, Fri.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri. and Sat.

Javier Mendoza Band: Mississippi Nights, Sat.; Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Louis Michael: Seven Gables Inn, Fri.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage Jazz: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

More Like Winter: Cicero's, Sun.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Mr. Yuk: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. and Tue.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Nelly: Pageant, Fri.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Owls: Zeke's, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Ol' Yeller: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Oliver Twisted: Fat Tuesday, Thu.

One: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Mon. and Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.

Orbits: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Al Oxenhandler: Seven Gables Inn, Thu. and Sat.

Paint the Earth: Pageant, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Pepperland: Off Broadway, Fri.

Phentor: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri. and Sat.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Robynn Ragland: Novak's, Thu.

Reggae Sound System: Viva!, Fri.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Stars 2001: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

David Sanchez Sextet: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Saw Is Family: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sell Out: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Sentimental Journey: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Shame Club: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Michael Shearer: Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.

Shelby: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Slick Willy: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Sliders: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Smokehouse Allstars: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Speak No Evil: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Cafe & Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Style: Molly's, Fri.

Suberranean Jack: Galaxy, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Sum 41: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Swing Set: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

T-Bone Blues & Co.: Molly's, Sat.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Crest Bowl Lounge, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Macy Thomas: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Pickled Egg, Sat.

Travlin' Band: Mary's Place, Thu.

Tribute to Kiss: Pop's, Sat.

Tripstar: Off Broadway, Wed.

Greg Trooper: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Carolbeth True: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Verve Pipe: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; Incahoots, Fri.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wooden Nickle: Zeke's, Fri.

Perry Woods: Brandt's, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Zito: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 9, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation