Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Winning the War: The 2009 RFT Music Awards nominees and annual music showcase are here! 

On Sunday, June 7, the Riverfront Times will be holding its annual music showcase. From 1 p.m. until after midnight, venues in the Delmar Loop will bustle with music from local acts nominated for our yearly music awards. (More on who's playing in a few weeks!)

In the meantime, you can view and vote for your favorite bands here: www.riverfronttimes.com/poll/musicawards09. Additionally, all of the information about the showcase — including a link to our music blog, A to Z (blogs.riverfronttimes.com/atoz), the showcase schedule and other pertinent information — will be available here: musicshowcase.riverfronttimes.com.

Here are this year's nominees:

Lifetime Achievement: Bunnygrunt, Trip Daddys, Murder City Players, Bottle Rockets, Kim Massie

Best Americana/Folk: Leadville, Theodore, Rough Shop, Tenement Ruth, the Linemen

Best Untraditional Americana/Folk: Pokey LaFarge, the Monads, Dock Ellis Band, Wooden Kites, Rats & People Motion Picture Orchestra

Best Blues: Big George Brock, Uvee Hayes, Tom Hall, Rum Drum Ramblers, Alvin Jett & the PhaT NoiZ Blues Band

Best DJ: Rob Lemon, Scotty Mac, Flex Boogie, DJ Thumpasaurus, JNX

Best Experimental/Eclectic: .e, Raglani, Eric Hall, the Lonely Procession, Bikini Acid

Best Funk/Soul/R&B: Teresajenee, Funky Butt Brass Band, Lamar Harris, Dogtown Allstars, Gumbohead

Best Hip-Hop/Rap Artist (Solo): Rockwell Knuckles, Vandalyzm, Tef Poe, Nato Caliph, Black Spade

Best Hip-Hop/Rap Artist (Duo or Group): Earthworms, Scripts 'N Screwz, Family Affair, Jason and the Beast, Splitface and June 16th

Best Hip-Hop DJ: DJ Trackstar, DJ Needles, DJ Crucial, DJ Mahf, the Beat Street Crew

Best Indie Band: So Many Dynamos, Target Market, The Radical Sons, the Sham, Troubadour Dali, Say Panther

Best Jazz Artist: Dave Stone, Erin Bode, Hamiet Bluiett, Willie Akins, Jeanne Trevor

Best Metal/Thrash: Dude Nukem, Sine Nomine, MCF, Head On Collision, Cross Examination

Best New Band: The Pragmatic, Midtown Thieves, the Mhurs, Exercise, the Northwoods, Glass Teeth

Best Punk/Hardcore: Left Arm, Humanoids, Sack Lunch, Suburban Smash, God Fodder, Black For a Second

Best Pop Band: One Lone Car, the 75s, Gentleman Auction House, Grace Basement, The Blind Eyes, Jon Hardy & the Public

Best Rock Band: LOGOS, Gold Tooth, Shame Club, LucaBrasi, The Feed, The Incurables

Best Singer-Songwriter (Female): Celia, Beth Bombara, Cassie Morgan, Leslie Sanazaro

Best Singer-Songwriter (Male): Fred Friction, Caleb Travers, Bob Reuter, Jon Hardy

Best Album (self-released): The Educated Guess, West Skyline Drive; Fred Friction, Jesus Drank Wine; Tight Pants Syndrome, Singles; Theodore, Defeated, TN; Kentucky Knife Fight, The Wolf Crept, The Children Slept; the Helium Tapes, The Helium Tapes

Best Album (on a label): Prisonshake, Dirty Moons (Scat); Magnolia Summer, Lines from the Frame (Undertow); Raglani, Of Sirens Born (Kranky); Gentleman Auction House, Alphabet Graveyard (Emergency Umbrella); Head On Colllision, Ritual Sacrifice (Beer City); Rum Drum Ramblers, Hey Lordy Mama Mama Get Up And Go (Big Muddy) 

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

July 29, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation